Alois Boudry - Alois Boudry-Olieverf op paneel - De misdienaar - Verkocht

Alois Boudry-Olieverf op paneel - De misdienaar kopen? Bied vanaf 90!

Alois Boudry-Olieverf op paneel - De misdienaar kopen? Bied vanaf 90!Alois Boudry-Olieverf op paneel - De misdienaar kopen? Bied vanaf 90!Alois Boudry-Olieverf op paneel - De misdienaar kopen? Bied vanaf 90!Alois Boudry-Olieverf op paneel - De misdienaar kopen? Bied vanaf 90!Alois Boudry-Olieverf op paneel - De misdienaar kopen? Bied vanaf 90!
  • Alois Boudry (1851-1938)
Type kunstwerkSchilderij

Schitterend begin 20e eeuws schilderij van een misdienaar in de kerk.
Olieverf op paneel met een paneelmaat van 17.5-12.5 cm.
Een bijzonder mooi en vlot geschilderd schilderij in goede conditie.
Linksonder gesigneerd.
Het schilderij zit in een simpel lijstje.

ALOIS BOUDRY

He studied at the art schools in Ypres and Roeselare and finished at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts (Antwerp), where his teachers were Nicaise De Keyser and Jozef Van Lerius.

In 1885, he joined "Als ik Kan" (If I Can), an association of visual artists devoted to preserving traditional methods.

He participated in the exposition "Brussels International 1910", where he won a silver medal.

 When the seaside resort of Knokke-Heist began a promotional campaign in 1913, he designed the posters, which became well-known.

At the outbreak of World War I, he fled to England and established himself as a portraitist.

 In 1917, he moved to Italy to await the end of the war, then returned to Belgium.

Wherever he was, he sought out humble people as the subjects for his paintings.

 His depictions of the fisherman of Nieuwpoort are especially popular.

 Many of them can be seen at the National Fishery Museum in Oostduinkerke.

His son, Robert (1872-1961), was also a painter, as was his grandson Paul (1913-1976).

BRON WIKIPEDIA

Starttijd13-10-2016 om 8:35
Eindtijd20-10-2016 om 8:35
Biedingen (3)