5. Sujatno Koempoel

Sujatno Koempoel (1912-1987)

1 aangeboden items / 5 verkochte items

FA. (6 x Favoriet)

Sujatno Koempoel (1912-1987)He was born in 1912 at Paron Village, Ngawi, East Java, Indonesia. His father was an officer of the railroads service company of Dutch Indische government during colonialism era. He still inherited royal blood from his ancestor, RA. Prawirodidjo, who was also known as the Prince Sentot Ali Basah Prawirodirjo. Such condition enabled him to enroll study at technical school (HIS) at Surabaya, the capital city of East Java, which was later proven to be beneficial for his painting technique development. Koempoel?s talent attracted Van Staal, the School Headmaster?s attention. He recommended Koempoel to the naturalist maestro Gerard Pieter Adolfs, one of the proponents of Mooi Indie (beautiful Indie) style. During 1928-1932 Adolfs taught Koempoel some realistic representation techniques that would become a key of his success in the future. Since then, Koempoel continued exploring Surabaya downtown crowds and sceneries for his painting objects.

Nationaliteit / school

Nederlands

1 aangeboden items van deze kunstenaar

Aftersale items

Aftersale
Sujatno Koempoel - Een tweetal schilderijen kopen? Bied vanaf 195!

Sujatno Koempoel - Een tweetal schilderijen

Geplaatst doorMS2021

Eindtijd28-05-2021 om 20:18

Afmetingen50.5 cm x 67.5 cm (h x b)
GesigneerdHandgesigneerd
IngelijstIngelijst