3. Artists
  5. De Keerkring

De Keerkring

Founded in 1949 - dissolved in 1999

The Tropics

The Amsterdam artists' association De Keerkring stood for the merger of all Dutch artists when it was founded. The aim of the organization was to promote the interests of all Dutch artists, regardless of their artistic, political or religious convictions. This merger served a general interest, namely the cultural development of the Dutch people. After the early years, De Keerkring started to make a strong case for figurative art, although they remained open to other art forms.

Buy Siet Zuyderland - olieverf op doek: Remise - 1989? Bid from 899!
Siet Zuyderland (1942-2019) Dutch oil on canvas: Remise - 1989
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions83.5 x 113 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€899
Bid Bid
Buy Ed Dukkers - Staand Naakt & Stilleven - Litho's? Bid from 35!
Ed Dukkers (1923-1996) Dutch Standing Nude & Still Life - Lithographs
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions25 x 12 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Kleurenzeefdruk FLEVOLAND Handgesigneerd? Bid from 225!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Color screen print FLEVOLAND Hand signed
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions60 x 42 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Kleurenzeefdruk GRONINGEN uit 2002? Bid from 225!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Color screen print GRONINGEN from 2002
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions60 x 42 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Kleurenzeefdruk GELDERLAND Handgesigneerd? Bid from 225!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Color screen print GELDERLAND Hand signed
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions42 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Kleurenzeefdruk DRENTHE Handgesigneerd? Bid from 225!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Color screen print DRENTHE Hand signed
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions60 x 42 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Karel Appel - Maandag? Bid from 199!
Karel Appel (1921-2006) Dutch Monday
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions85 x 70 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€199
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - zonder titel? Bid from 75!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch without title
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions50.5 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - 1978 - Vrouw met de vogel - Mooi kunstwerk bijna 50 jaar oud. In Lijst!? Bid from 349!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian 1978 - Woman with the bird - Beautiful work of art, almost 50 years old. In List!
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions33.5 x 26 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Current bid
€349
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Karel Appel - ZT uit de serie Ten? Bid from 500!
Karel Appel (1921-2006) Dutch ZT from the series Ten
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions61 x 81 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - 1976 - Femmes oiseaux à l'arc en ciel? Bid from 449!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian 1976 - Rainbow bird women
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions75.2 x 55.9 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€449
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - 2000 Football European Championship - LES FOOTBALLEURS LE BALLON D' OR? Bid from 175!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian 2000 Football European Championship - FOOTBALLERS THE GOLDEN BALL
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions57 x 44 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - 1991 - Raven? Bid from 349!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian 1991 - Raven
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions68 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€349
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Variaties op enkele lijnen, 1959? Bid from 3500!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Variations on some lines, 1959
TechniquePen (Ink)
Dimensions31 x 41 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€3,500
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Femme, chat et masque.? Bid from 74!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Woman, cat and mask.
TechniqueOffset
Dimensions1270 x 810 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€74
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - litho: La Traviata - 1990? Bid from 275!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian litho: La Traviata - 1990
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions75.5 x 56 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Ingelijste litho: zonder titel - 1958? Bid from 449!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Framed lithograph: untitled - 1958
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions58 x 42.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€449
Bid Bid
Buy Karel Appel - Collectie Cobra-uitgaven Cobra Museum Amsterdam en anderen? Bid from 50!
Karel Appel (1921-2006) Dutch Collection of Cobra publications Cobra Museum Amsterdam and others.
TechniqueMagazine
Dimensions31 x 24.5 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Panamarenko - Interfunktionen4? Bid from 200!
Panamarenko (1940-2019) Belgian Interfunctions4
TechniqueBook with Original Prints
Dimensions29.3 x 21.8 cm (h x w)
SignedPrinted signature
Starting bid
€200
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - De terrils van Luik, 1945? Bid from 3800!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian The slag heaps of Liège, 1945
TechniquePencil
Dimensions32 x 39.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€3,800
Bid Bid
Buy Willem van Malsen - Litho: 9 Landscapes by Malsen - 1970? Bid from 40!
Willem van Malsen (1940-2005) Dutch Litho: 9 Landscapes by Malsen - 1970
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions55 x 75 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Siet Zuyderland - Litho: Readings VII - 1979? Bid from 90!
Siet Zuyderland (1942) Dutch Litho: Readings VII - 1979
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions49 x 65 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€90
Bid Bid
Buy Karel Appel - ingelijste zeefdruk uit de serie: The three cats - 1977? Bid from 895!
Karel Appel (1921-2006) Dutch framed screen print from the series: The three cats - 1977
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions68 x 79.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€895
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - ingelijste litho: l'enchantement de l'été ( nette lijst!) - 1977? Bid from 399!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian framed lithograph: l'enchantement de l'été (neat frame!) - 1977
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions94 x 77 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€399
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Litho: Huit chats 5 - 1995? Bid from 250!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Litho: Eight Cats 5 - 1995
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions56.5 x 38 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Sierhuis - Geen titel? Bid from 50!
Jan Sierhuis (1928-2023) Dutch No title
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions78 x 56 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Constant - litho: Labyrismen - 1968? Bid from 299!
Constant (1920-2005) Dutch litho: Labyrismen - 1968
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions38 x 47.5 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€299
Bid Bid
Buy Constant - Ets: Echtpaar? Bid from 299!
Constant (1920-2005) Dutch Etching: Couple
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions65.5 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€299
Bid Bid
TechniqueLithograph
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€299
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - ingelijste zeefdruk - 1991? Bid from 250!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian framed screen print - 1991
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions40 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€250
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Litho: Bon a tirer - 1963(zeldzaam!)? Bid from 99!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Litho: Bon a tirer - 1963 (rare!)
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions53 x 41 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Current bid
€99
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - litho: Rose Tropique - 1972? Bid from 295!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian litho: Rose Tropique - 1972
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions50 x 65.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Constant - ets: zangles - 1982? Bid from 350!
Constant (1920-2005) Dutch ets: zangles - 1982
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid