3. Artists
  5. Kunst om de Kunst

Kunst om de Kunst

Founded in 1896 - dissolved in 1955

Art for Art

The Leiden drawing society Kunst om de Kunst joined the Leiden Painting and Drawing Society Ars Aemula Naturae in 1955. De Kunst om de Kunst also initially originated from this association, and has had close ties with Ars throughout its existence. De Kunst om de Kunst arose after a small group of disaffected Ars split off.

Buy Herman van der Jagt - De maaier - Ets? Bid from 40!
Herman van der Jagt (1882-1970) Dutch The mower - Ets
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions12 x 18 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€40
Bid Bid
Buy Harm Kamerlingh Onnes - Portret oudere dame? Bid from 300!
Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Dutch Portrait older lady
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions72 x 63 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€300
Bid Bid
Buy Harm Kamerlingh Onnes - Kinderwagen voor een huis in aanbouw? Bid from 175!
Harm Kamerlingh Onnes (1893-1985) Dutch Kindergarten for a house under construction
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions35 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€175
Bid Bid