3. Artists
  5. Liga Nieuw Beelden

Liga Nieuw Beelden

Founded in 1955 - dissolved in 1969

League New Images

Liga Nieuw Beelden was a merger of artists from various movements, such as the Dutch Experimental Group, Vrij Beelden and Creatie (Group 54). The New Images League consisted of visual artists and a number of architects. The league strived for a unity between art and life, and with this idealistic pursuit it was a typical post-war organization. In this way, art would no longer exist as an isolated phenomenon, but would be integrated into social life. In the New Images League, the separately working artists would be brought into contact with each other to undertake joint activities.

Buy Karel Appel - Cirque Moroir du Monde? Bid from 50!
Karel Appel (1921-2006) Dutch Moroir du Monde Circus
TechniqueOther
Dimensions16 x 16 cm (h x w)
Current bid
€50
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - " L' amour au Jour le Jour "? Bid from 325!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian “Love from Day to Day”
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions57 x 75 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€325
Bid Bid
Buy Ko Oosterkerk - Ingesloten vorm? Bid from 50!
Ko Oosterkerk (1928-2012) Dutch Enclosed shape
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions101 x 72 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Current bid
€50
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - CORNEILLE ZEEFDRUK (groot, ingelijst)? Bid from 295!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian CORNEILLE SCREENPRINT (large, framed)
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions83 x 67 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Heyboer - Cancan Danseres & Tekst - Handgesigneerd !!!? Bid from 275!
Anton Heyboer (1924-2005) Dutch Cancan Dancer & Text - Hand Signed!!!
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions40 x 30 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee WALDRAND Handgesigneerd? Bid from 169!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclee WALDRAND Hand signed
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions56 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Willem Sandberg - genummerde map 1982 (84/500) en 3 boeken? Bid from 75!
Willem Sandberg (1897-1984) Dutch numbered folder 1982 (84/500) and 3 books
TechniqueHardcover
Dimensions27.5 x 21.5 cm (h x w)
Current bid
€75
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Heyboer - De oervogel .? Bid from 280!
Anton Heyboer (1924-2005) Dutch The primordial bird.
TechniquePastel/Crayon
Dimensions38 x 27 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€280
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Heyboer - De oer vogel .? Bid from 450!
Anton Heyboer (1924-2005) Dutch The old bird.
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions30 x 24 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Dibbets - Kleurenoffset-litho: Affiche ---COLLAGE uit 1975 (zeer zeldzaam)? Bid from 65!
Jan Dibbets (1941) Dutch Color offset litho: Poster ---COLLAGE from 1975 (very rare)
TechniqueOffset
Dimensions56 x 43 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€65
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Kleurenlitho: Afiche: IMAGE DU PARADIS? Bid from 65!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Kleurenlitho: Poster: IMAGE OF PARADISE
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions76 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€65
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee ROTES GEWAND Handgesigneerd? Bid from 169!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Kleurengiclee RED ROBE Hand signed
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions61 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Kleurenzeefdruk FLEVOLAND Handgesigneerd? Bid from 225!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Color screen print FLEVOLAND Hand signed
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions60 x 42 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Kleurenzeefdruk GRONINGEN uit 2002? Bid from 225!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Color screen print GRONINGEN from 2002
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions60 x 42 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee DAS MEER Handgesigneerd? Bid from 169!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclee DAS meer Hand signed
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions61 x 63 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee DIE BRUCKE Handgesigneerd? Bid from 169!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclée DIE BRUCKE Hand signed
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions54 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Gerard Verdijk - Olieverf op doek, Abstracte compositie - Ingelijst? Bid from 350!
Gerard Verdijk (1934-2005) Dutch Oil on canvas, Abstract composition - Framed
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions82 x 142 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclee LANDSCHAFT BLAU Handgesigneerd? Bid from 169!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Color giclee LANDSCHAFT BLAU Hand signed
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions54 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Kleurenzeefdruk OVERIJSSEL Handgesigneerd? Bid from 225!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Color screen print DRENTHE Hand signed
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions60 x 42 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - CORNEILLE Gesigneerd met nummer 26 / 200? Bid from 225!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian CORNEILLE Signed with number 26 / 200
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions38 x 47.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - CORNEILLE Gesigneerd met nummer 20 / 200? Bid from 225!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian CORNEILLE Signed with number 20 / 200
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions37.5 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - CORNEILLE Gesigneerd met nummer 133 / 150? Bid from 295!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian CORNEILLE Signed with number 133 / 150
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions57 x 49 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€295
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - CORNEILLE Gesigneerd met nummer 1 /200? Bid from 395!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian CORNEILLE Signed with number 1 /200
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions47 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€395
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - CORNEILLE Gesigneerd met nummer 194/200? Bid from 225!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian CORNEILLE Signed with number 194/200
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions52 x 37.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - CORNEILLE Gesigneerd met nummer E/A 2 / 25? Bid from 255!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian CORNEILLE Signed with number E/A 2 / 25
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions52 x 66 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Current bid
€255
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - CORNEILLE Gesigneerd met nummer 7 /200? Bid from 195!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian CORNEILLE Signed with number 7 /200
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions52 x 50 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€195
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - MAP PROMENADE - 4 ZEEFDRUKKEN 6 / 200 - ZELDZAAM !!²? Bid from 875!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian PROMENADE MAP - 4 SCREENPRINTS 6 / 200 - RARE !!²
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions40 x 55 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€875
Bid Bid
Buy Wim Motz - Litho "Tibet"? Bid from 29!
Wim Motz (1900-1977) Dutch Litho "Tibet"
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions50 x 40 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Current bid
€54
6 bids
Bid Bid
Buy Wim Motz - Litho? Bid from 34!
Wim Motz (1900-1977) Dutch Litho
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions52 x 39 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Current bid
€34
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - Ik, Jan Cremer, zeefdruk (netjes ingelijst)? Bid from 495!
Jan Cremer (1940) Dutch Me, Jan Cremer, screen print (neatly framed)
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions88 x 73 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Karel Appel - Kleurenlitho HAPPY CAT? Bid from 125!
Karel Appel (1921-2006) Dutch Color lithograph HAPPY CAT
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions64 x 82 cm (h x w)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Cremer - zeefdruk: Ik, Jan Cremer - 1980 (keurige lijst!)? Bid from 495!
Jan Cremer (1940) Dutch screen print: I, Jan Cremer - 1980 (neat frame!)
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions88 x 73 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Starting bid
€495
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Armando - Kleurengiclée GESTALT VI --- HANDGESIGNEERD --- Oplage 25? Bid from 169!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Armando - Color giclée GESTALT VI --- HAND SIGNED --- Edition 25
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions63 x 61 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Kleurenzeefdruk GELDERLAND Handgesigneerd? Bid from 225!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Color screen print GELDERLAND Hand signed
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions42 x 60 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€225
Bid Bid
Buy Armando - Kleurengiclée GESTALT IV --- HANDGESIGNEERD - SLECHTS 25 EXEMPLAREN!? Bid from 169!
Armando (1929-2018) Dutch German Black/white giclée ES REGNET --- HAND SIGNED - ONLY 25 COPIES!
TechniqueGiclée
Dimensions61 x 37 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€169
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - Kleurenlitho IMAGE DU PARADIS uit 1998? Bid from 59!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian Color lithograph IMAGE DU PARADIS from 1998
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions76 x 50 cm (h x w)
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
TechniqueAcrylic
Dimensions30 x 24 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
Starting bid
€450
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Montyn - Gesigneerde ets - 1977 - 52/150? Bid from 75!
Jan Montyn (1924-2015) Dutch Signed etching - 1977 - 52/150
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions10 x 29 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Current bid
€75
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Heyboer - danseres? Bid from 270!
Anton Heyboer (1924-2005) Dutch dancer
TechniqueMarker
Dimensions39.5 x 35.5 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
Starting bid
€270
Bid Bid
Buy Anton Heyboer - De oer moeder Moeder en kind.? Bid from 350!
Anton Heyboer (1924-2005) Dutch The primal mother Mother and child.
TechniqueMixed media
Dimensions24 x 18 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
Starting bid
€350
Bid Bid
Buy Corneille - L'oiseau convoité? Bid from 195!
Corneille (1922-2010) Dutch Belgian The coveted bird
TechniqueSilkscreen
Dimensions62 x 73 cm (h x w)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Current bid
€195
1 bid
Bid Bid