1. Home
  2. >
  3. items
  4. >
  5. Classical art

Classical art

Would you like to buy Classical Art? Check out the very wide auction offer here!

Classical paintings, as well as prints, such as etchings and engravings. From the 17th century up to 1945. At the top of this page you will find a selection of artworks that will be adjudicated soon. Of course there are many more Classical Art items currently in auction. Please click on "View all Classical Art" at the bottom of the page to check those out. If you want to view all the other items in auction, such as Design, Jewelry and Modern art, please click on "All the items".

filters
Buy Paul van der Ven - Oud Hollandse boerderij in besneeuwd landschap? Bid from 10!
Paul van der Ven (1892-1972) Dutch Old Dutch farmhouse in snowy landscape
Technique Etching
Dimensions 38 x 64 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€10
Bid Bid
Buy Cornelia C. J. van Trigt-Hoevenaar - Stadsgracht met schuiten - Ets? Bid from 35!
Cornelia C. J. van Trigt-Hoevenaar (1854-1924) Dutch City canal with barges - Etching
Technique Etching
Dimensions 16 x 20 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Harmen Meurs - Aaardappelschillende vrouw - Gemengde techniek? Bid from 75!
Harmen Meurs (1891-1964) Dutch Woman peeling potatoes - Mixed technique
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 60 x 48 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Starting bid
€75
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Poortenaar - Edinburgh Castle - Ets? Bid from 34!
Jan Poortenaar (1886-1958) Dutch Edinburgh Castle - Ets
Technique Etching
Dimensions 15 x 20 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€34
Bid Bid
Buy Petrus Johannes Teunissen - Amsterdams stadsgezicht - Ets? Bid from 65!
Petrus Johannes Teunissen (1890-1958) Dutch Amsterdam cityscape - Ets
Technique Etching
Dimensions 47 x 35 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€65
Bid Bid
Buy Anton L. Koster - Verlichte plek in het bos - Ets? Bid from 41!
Anton L. Koster (1859-1937) Dutch Illuminated place in the forest - Ets
Technique Etching
Dimensions 20.5 x 26 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€41
Bid Bid
Buy Gerard Hordijk - Staand vrouwelijk naakt? Bid from 500!
Gerard Hordijk (1899-1958) Dutch Standing female nude
Technique Pastel/Crayon
Dimensions 65 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€500
Bid Bid
Buy Jop van Epen - Strand Aquarel? Bid from 50!
Jop van Epen (1880-1960) Dutch Strand Aquarel
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 50 x 66 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Annie Bruin - Korenschoven bij Laren - ingelijst -24858? Bid from 125!
Annie Bruin (1870-1961) Dutch Sheaves of wheat near Laren - framed
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 50 x 59 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Panel
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Fernand Andrey-Prévost - Bloemstilleven? Bid from 50!
Fernand Andrey-Prévost (1890-1961) French Flower still life
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 56 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Adrianus Johannes Groenewegen - Landschap met koeien? Bid from 50!
Adrianus Johannes Groenewegen (1874-1963) Dutch Landscape with cows
Technique Etching
Dimensions 14 x 20 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Constant Nefkens - Molen te Vreeswijk? Bid from 50!
Constant Nefkens (1887-1929) Dutch Mill in Vreeswijk
Technique Etching
Dimensions 70 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Maurits van der Valk - Bosrand - Ets? Bid from 49!
Maurits van der Valk (1857-1935) Dutch Forest edge - Etching
Technique Etching
Dimensions 19 x 13 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Lodewijk Bosch - Fez (Marokkaanse stad) - Ets? Bid from 35!
Lodewijk Bosch (1894-1980) Dutch Fez (Moroccan city) - Ets
Technique Etching
Dimensions 17 x 12.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Jo Rijnders - (1898-1988) ruimtelijk, sfeervol werk in gemengde techniek? Bid from 89!
Jo Rijnders (1898-1988) Dutch (1898-1988) spatial, atmospheric work
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 44 x 49 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Japanese Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€89
Bid Bid
Buy Arnold Koning - Olieverf op doek, Landschap met koeien - Ingelijst? Bid from 50!
Arnold Koning (1860-1945) Dutch Oil on canvas, Landscape with cows - Framed
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 51 x 76 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Huib van Hove - Aquarel op papier, Zittende vrouw - Ingelijst? Bid from 100!
Huib van Hove (1814-1864) Dutch Watercolor on paper, Seated woman - Framed
Technique Aquarelle
Dimensions 32 x 28.5 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Marius Janssen - Rotterdam Lange Torenstraat? Bid from 45!
Marius Janssen (1885-1957) Dutch Rotterdam Lange Torenstraat
Technique Etching
Dimensions 60 x 45 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Henry Schouten - Kalfjes? Bid from 275!
Henry Schouten (1857-1927) Belgian Dutch Calves
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 53 x 48 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Tjeerd Bottema - Waterland? Bid from 40!
Tjeerd Bottema (1884-1978) Dutch Waterland
Technique Etching
Dimensions 66 x 32 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Current bid
€40
1 bid
Bid Bid
Buy Jakob Smits - Toegeschreven aan Jakob Smits - Boerderij in landschap? Bid from 200!
Jakob Smits (1855-1928) Dutch Belgian Belgian school (XX), attributed to
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 53 x 63 cm (h x w)
Support Canvas
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€200
Bid Bid
Buy Coba Surie - Studie? Bid from 125!
Coba Surie (1879-1970) Dutch Study
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 53 x 38 cm (h x w)
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€125
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Heppener - Arrenslee in winterlandschap? Bid from 130!
Jan Heppener (1826-1898) Dutch Horse-drawn sleigh in winter landscape
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 26 x 33 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Panel
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€130
Bid Bid
Buy Constant Artz - Eenden familie aan de slootkant? Bid from 1100!
Constant Artz (1870-1951) Dutch Duck family on the ditch side
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 35 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Panel
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€1,100
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Heppener - Rivierengezicht met zicht op Dordrecht? Bid from 275!
Jan Heppener (1826-1898) Dutch River view with a view of Dordrecht
Technique Oil paint
Dimensions 26 x 39 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Panel
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€275
Bid Bid
Buy Willem de Famars Testas - Drie studietekeningen van de verhoudingen van de mens? Bid from 100!
Willem de Famars Testas (1834-1896) Dutch Three study drawings of human proportions
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 35 x 50 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€100
Bid Bid
Buy Marie Madelaine de Famars Testas - Portret van een persoon? Bid from 130!
Marie Madelaine de Famars Testas (1885-1945) Dutch Portrait of a person
Technique Charcoal
Dimensions 50 x 30 cm (h x w)
Signed Unsigned/Print signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€130
Bid Bid
Buy Alfred van Neste - ets Pont de l'hydromel te Brugge? Bid from 65!
Alfred van Neste (1874-1969) Belgian ets Mead Bridge te Brugge
Technique Etching
Dimensions 51 x 54 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€65
Bid Bid
Buy Albert Termote - 2 grote beelden: Sint-Petrus en Sint-Johannes? Bid from 700!
Albert Termote (1887-1978) Dutch 2 large statues: Saint Peter and Saint John
Technique Ceramic
Dimensions 82 x 27 x 28 cm (h x w x d)
Signed Hand signed
Starting bid
€700
Bid Bid
Buy Jan F. Pannebakker - IJsvogel. Ets.? Bid from 39!
Jan F. Pannebakker Dutch Kingfisher. Etching.
Technique Etching
Dimensions 30 x 35 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Poortenaar - Roman Catholic Cathedral London - Ets? Bid from 43!
Jan Poortenaar (1886-1958) Dutch Roman Catholic Cathedral London - Ets
Technique Etching
Dimensions 32 x 20 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€43
Bid Bid
Buy Willem van Leusden - Boerenerf met hooischuur - Ets? Bid from 45!
Willem van Leusden (1886-1974) Dutch Farmyard with hay barn - Etching
Technique Etching
Dimensions 22 x 35 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Frans Lebret - Staand paard - Tekening? Bid from 60!
Frans Lebret (1820-1909) Dutch Standing horse - Drawing
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 19 x 24 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€60
Bid Bid
Buy Cor de Wolff - Ruine - Ets? Bid from 39!
Cor de Wolff (1889-1963) Dutch Ruin - You are
Technique Etching
Dimensions 25 x 39 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€39
Bid Bid
Buy Ton Pape - landschap - Inkttekening? Bid from 35!
Ton Pape (1916-2003) Dutch landscape - Ink drawing
Technique Pen (Ink)
Dimensions 32 x 45 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy James William Frater - Zeeuw duinlandschap en zeegezicht - Gemengde techniek? Bid from 59!
James William Frater (1887-1969) Dutch Zeeland dune landscape and seascape - Mixed media
Technique Mixed media
Dimensions 49 x 64 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Ton Pape - "abstracte compositie II" - gouache? Bid from 35!
Ton Pape (1916-2003) Dutch "abstract composition II", gouache
Technique Gouache
Dimensions 35 x 19 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€35
Bid Bid
Buy Ko Prange - Bijzondere vegetatie - Ets? Bid from 49!
Ko Prange (1904-1972) Dutch Special vegetation - Ets
Technique Etching
Dimensions 49 x 39 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Antoon Derkzen van Angeren - Havenactiviteit rond rivier en stad - Ets? Bid from 49!
Antoon Derkzen van Angeren (1878-1961) Dutch Canadian Port activity around river and city - Ets
Technique Etching
Dimensions 9 x 29 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Willem van Dort (sr.) - Gebed voor de maaltijd - Tekening? Bid from 49!
Willem van Dort (sr.) (1875-1949) Dutch Prayer before meals - Drawing
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 12 x 17 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€49
Bid Bid
Buy Dirk Hidde Nijland - Op de Maas bij Rotterdam - Inkttekening? Bid from 59!
Dirk Hidde Nijland (1881-1955) Dutch On the Maas near Rotterdam - Ink drawing
Technique Brush (Ink)
Dimensions 13 x 20 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Only in Passe-partout
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Alfred Lob - Lachend zelfportret - Ets? Bid from 59!
Alfred Lob (1883-1959) Dutch German Laughing self-portrait - Etching
Technique Etching
Dimensions 38 x 29 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€59
Bid Bid
Buy Jan Poortenaar - Old Playhouse Close & Old doorway Holyrood - Etsen? Bid from 45!
Jan Poortenaar (1886-1958) Dutch Old Playhouse Close & Old doorway Holyrood - Etsen
Technique Etching
Dimensions 14.5 x 10 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Starting bid
€45
Bid Bid
Buy Frans de Groen - Molen op het Oostplein Rotterdam? Bid from 50!
Frans de Groen Dutch Mill on the Oostplein Rotterdam
Technique Etching
Dimensions 61 x 47 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€50
Bid Bid
Buy Dick van Luijn - Les Angles? Bid from 20!
Dick van Luijn (1896-1981) Dutch Angles
Technique Pencil
Dimensions 54 x 55 cm (h x w)
Signed Hand signed
Support Paper
Framed Framed
Starting bid
€20
Bid Bid