3. items
  5. Classical art

Classical art

Would you like to buy Classical Art? Check out the very wide auction offer here!

Classical paintings, as well as prints, such as etchings and engravings. From the 17th century up to 1945. At the top of this page you will find a selection of artworks that will be adjudicated soon. Of course there are many more Classical Art items currently in auction. Please click on "View all Classical Art" at the bottom of the page to check those out. If you want to view all the other items in auction, such as Design, Jewelry and Modern art, please click on "All the items".

There are currently 602 artworks in auction
Buy Johan Gerhard Siemer - Zonder titel? Bid from 134!
Johan Gerhard Siemer - Zonder titelPainting

Added bynelleke1958

End Time 18-12-2022 at 16:52

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions90 cm x 70 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Johan Hendrik Kaemmerer - Zonder titel? Bid from 44!
Johan Hendrik Kaemmerer - Zonder titelPainting

Added bynelleke1958

End Time 18-12-2022 at 16:22

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions84 cm x 72 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Hendrik Korteling - Drents landschap met korenschoven? Bid from 50!
Hendrik Korteling - Drents landschap met korenschovenPrints (signed)

Added byruud-dj

End Time 14-12-2022 at 20:41

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions25 cm x 30 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Adrianus Eversen - Stadsgezicht van Haarlem? Bid from 1250!
Adrianus Eversen - Stadsgezicht van HaarlemDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byMiloenmilos

End Time 11-12-2022 at 20:17

Period1800 to 1899 (19th century)
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions35 cm x 25 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Mathieu Guthschmidt - Indrukwekkend groot olieverf op doek "Zonnebloemen" gesigneerd? Bid from 82!
Mathieu Guthschmidt - Indrukwekkend groot olieverf op doek "Zonnebloemen" gesigneerdPainting

Added byartpointamsterdam

End Time 11-12-2022 at 22:37

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions95 cm x 110 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Cornelis Brandenburg - Keizersgracht - Reguliersgracht CB115M? Bid from 180!
Cornelis Brandenburg - Keizersgracht - Reguliersgracht CB115MPrints (signed)

Added byadvanriel

End Time 11-12-2022 at 20:20

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions67 cm x 78 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Willem van der Colk - Groot impressionistisch olieverf - "Winter in Haarlem" - exclusief ingelijst.? Bid from 157!
Willem van der Colk - Groot impressionistisch olieverf - "Winter in Haarlem" - exclusief ingelijst.Painting

Added byartpointamsterdam

End Time 11-12-2022 at 22:38

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions65 cm x 85 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Cornelis Brandenburg - Leidschegracht CB118M? Bid from 200!
Cornelis Brandenburg - Leidschegracht CB118MPrints (signed)

Added byadvanriel

End Time 11-12-2022 at 20:20

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions58 cm x 68 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Jan A. Louwers - Boerderijen in Brabant? Bid from 50!
Jan A. Louwers - Boerderijen in BrabantPainting

Added byBertvee

End Time 18-12-2022 at 20:11

Year1941
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions46 cm x 66 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Dogon - 221214- Old African Dogon Mask - Mali.? Bid from 85!
Dogon - 221214- Old African Dogon Mask - Mali.Ethnographic art

Added byAfrica-Gallery

End Time 11-12-2022 at 15:41

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueWood
Dimensions33 cm x 24 cm x 18 cm (h x b x d)
Buy Niet of onleesbaar gesigneerd - IJspret - in fraaie lijst? Bid from 1!
Not or illegibly signed - IJspret - in fraaie lijstPainting

Added byArrt

End Time 18-12-2022 at 20:18

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions35.5 cm x 40.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPanel
FramedFramed
Buy Ferdinand Hart Nibbrig - pointulistisch aquarel zandweg bij zoutelande? Bid from 600!
Ferdinand Hart Nibbrig - pointulistisch aquarel zandweg bij zoutelandeDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byle_panneau

End Time 18-12-2022 at 20:26

Year1910
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions60 cm x 85 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Machiel Brandenburg - Vaas met bloemen? Bid from 150!
Machiel Brandenburg - Vaas met bloemenPainting

Added byDomivan

End Time 18-12-2022 at 22:45

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions0 cm x 0 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportBoard
FramedFramed
Buy Machiel Brandenburg - Stilleven met bord en fles wijn? Bid from 150!
Machiel Brandenburg - Stilleven met bord en fles wijnPainting

Added byDomivan

End Time 18-12-2022 at 22:37

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions7 cm x 7 cm (h x b)
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Machiel Brandenburg - Gele bloemen? Bid from 150!
Machiel Brandenburg - Gele bloemenPainting

Added byDomivan

End Time 18-12-2022 at 22:30

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions7 cm x 7 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Willem Jans Dijk - Winter 1923 -'24? Bid from 50!
Willem Jans Dijk - Winter 1923 -'24Prints (signed)

Added byjosienkapma

End Time 13-12-2022 at 22:23

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions51 cm x 67 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Alfred van Neste - Maison Blanche - Brugge? Bid from 50!
Alfred van Neste - Maison Blanche - BruggePrints (signed)

Added byErwinKoster

End Time 13-12-2022 at 22:03

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueEtching/Aquatint
Dimensions55 cm x 85 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Alfred Frank - Schwarzwald Tannen? Bid from 35!
Alfred Frank - Schwarzwald TannenPrints (signed)

Added byErwinKoster

End Time 13-12-2022 at 22:00

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions50 cm x 37 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Hendrik David Schild - 2 Potloodtekeningen een van Cornelis Koppenol de andere is mijn onbekend.? Bid from 30!
Hendrik David Schild - 2 Potloodtekeningen een van Cornelis Koppenol de andere is mijn onbekend.Drawing / Aquarelle

Added byduif

End Time 17-12-2022 at 19:45

Year1900
TechniquePencil
Dimensions8.5 cm x 12 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Buy Johanna Schulman - Bloemen in vaas.? Bid from 1!
Johanna Schulman - Bloemen in vaas.Drawing / Aquarelle

Added byAkke

End Time 11-12-2022 at 20:31

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions66 cm x 48 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Gerard Baksteen - MOLENAAR AAN HET WERK / ZW-W HOUTSNEDE / 40x30cm / SIG / PASSE / ZELDZAAM? Bid from 65!
Gerard Baksteen - MOLENAAR AAN HET WERK / ZW-W HOUTSNEDE / 40x30cm / SIG / PASSE / ZELDZAAMPrints (signed)

Added byKUNSTHUIS_BE

End Time 17-12-2022 at 21:22

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueWood/Linocut
Dimensions34 cm x 25 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Buy Gerard Baksteen - MOLENAAR AAN HET WATERRAD / ZW-W HOUTSNEDE / 40x30cm / SIG / PASSE / ZELDZAAM? Bid from 65!
Gerard Baksteen - MOLENAAR AAN HET WATERRAD / ZW-W HOUTSNEDE / 40x30cm / SIG / PASSE / ZELDZAAMPrints (signed)

Added byKUNSTHUIS_BE

End Time 17-12-2022 at 21:15

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueWood/Linocut
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Buy Pieter Dupont - Ruiterportret, Dirk Tulp? Bid from 160!
Pieter Dupont - Ruiterportret, Dirk TulpPrints (signed)

Added byh-g-art

End Time 08-12-2022 at 20:45

Year1905
TechniqueSerigraph
Dimensions62 cm x 52 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedNot framed
Buy Louis Fortuney - Sigaret na het ontbijt? Bid from 850!
Louis Fortuney - Sigaret na het ontbijtPainting

Added byValjan

End Time 08-12-2022 at 20:43

Year1914
TechniqueTempera
Dimensions37 cm x 59 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Theophile Alexandre Steinlen - Portrait d'une Femme en Profile? Bid from 300!
Theophile Alexandre Steinlen - Portrait d'une Femme en ProfileDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byPaulHTB

End Time 16-12-2022 at 20:56

Year1890
TechniqueCharcoal
Dimensions32 cm x 26 cm (h x b)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Frank Brangwyn - Re-building near St.-Paul’s, kleurlitho - gesigneerd? Bid from 100!
Frank Brangwyn - Re-building near St.-Paul’s, kleurlitho - gesigneerdPrints (signed)

Added byPaulHTB

End Time 11-12-2022 at 22:51

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueLithograph
Dimensions26 cm x 24 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Theophile Alexandre Steinlen - "Au Tribunal" - houtskooltekening - 1890? Bid from 300!
Theophile Alexandre Steinlen - "Au Tribunal" - houtskooltekening - 1890Drawing / Aquarelle

Added byPaulHTB

End Time 16-12-2022 at 20:52

Year1890
TechniqueCharcoal
Dimensions13 cm x 17.5 cm (h x b)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Buy Theophile Alexandre Steinlen - "Walther" , Travesti - Tekening in blauw & zwart potlood? Bid from 250!
Theophile Alexandre Steinlen - "Walther" , Travesti - Tekening in blauw & zwart potloodDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byPaulHTB

End Time 16-12-2022 at 20:37

Year1900
TechniqueCharcoal
Dimensions17 cm x 11 cm (h x b)
SignedUnsigned/Print signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Buy Theophile de Bock - Bruggetje bij Rijswijk? Bid from 35!
Theophile de Bock - Bruggetje bij RijswijkDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byBergh

End Time 11-12-2022 at 20:43

Year1890
TechniquePastel/Crayon
Dimensions30 cm x 21 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Buy Jan Bertus Heukelom - Stadsgezicht olieverf? Bid from 50!
Jan Bertus Heukelom - Stadsgezicht olieverfPainting

Added byEllenVH

End Time 16-12-2022 at 22:07

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions39 cm x 32.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Henri C. Mac-Lean - Bijzonder fraai (en groot) olieverf "Boeket met oa Witte Lelies in vaas"? Bid from 372!
Henri C. Mac-Lean - Bijzonder fraai (en groot) olieverf "Boeket met oa Witte Lelies in vaas"Painting

Added byartpointamsterdam

End Time 11-12-2022 at 22:56

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions95 cm x 95 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Tony Offermans - Aquarel, Man in werkplaats - Ingelijst? Bid from 600!
Tony Offermans - Aquarel, Man in werkplaats - IngelijstDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byVeilingmeester

End Time 18-12-2022 at 19:52

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions44.5 cm x 54 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy 18e-eeuwse Schilderkunst - Twee portretten van het echtpaar Cornelia van Doorn & Gijsbert Westerouen? Bid from 200!
18e-eeuwse Schilderkunst - Twee portretten van het echtpaar Cornelia van Doorn & Gijsbert WesterouenDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byVeilingmeester

End Time 18-12-2022 at 19:37

Period<1800 (18th Century or Older)
TechniqueAquarelle
Dimensions19 cm x 14 cm (h x b)
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Frederika Broeksmit - Noors landschap? Bid from 45!
Frederika Broeksmit - Noors landschapPainting

Added bydedelft

End Time 16-12-2022 at 21:52

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions64 cm x 50 cm (h x b)
SupportMarouflé
FramedFramed
Buy Jan Jans - Olieverf op doek, Polderlandschap - Ingelijst? Bid from 200!
Jan Jans - Olieverf op doek, Polderlandschap - IngelijstPainting

Added byVeilingmeester

End Time 11-12-2022 at 20:59

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions36 cm x 46.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Jan Jans - Olieverf op doek, Duinlandschap - Ingelijst? Bid from 200!
Jan Jans - Olieverf op doek, Duinlandschap - IngelijstPainting

Added byVeilingmeester

End Time 11-12-2022 at 20:59

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions40 cm x 50 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Emanuel van der Ven - Olieverf op doek, Bloemstilleven - Ingelijst? Bid from 200!
Emanuel van der Ven - Olieverf op doek, Bloemstilleven - IngelijstPainting

Added byVeilingmeester

End Time 11-12-2022 at 20:53

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions62 cm x 58 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Arie Zwart - Olieverf op doek, Oud-Brabants binnenhuis - Ingelijst? Bid from 150!
Arie Zwart - Olieverf op doek, Oud-Brabants binnenhuis - IngelijstPainting

Added byVeilingmeester

End Time 11-12-2022 at 20:47

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions66 cm x 76 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Theo Wiegman - Oliverf op doek, Haven van Rotterdam - Ingelijst (Groot)? Bid from 150!
Theo Wiegman - Oliverf op doek, Haven van Rotterdam - Ingelijst (Groot)Painting

Added byVeilingmeester

End Time 11-12-2022 at 20:44

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions77.5 cm x 107.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Sujatno Koempoel - Olieverf op doek, Indonesisch havengezicht - Ingelijst? Bid from 250!
Sujatno Koempoel - Olieverf op doek, Indonesisch havengezicht - IngelijstPainting

Added byVeilingmeester

End Time 11-12-2022 at 20:42

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions74.5 cm x 99 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Cornelis Raaphorst - en andere! - Lot van twee schilderijen, Papegaai en bloemstilleven - Ingelijst? Bid from 250!
Cornelis Raaphorst - en andere! - Lot van twee schilderijen, Papegaai en bloemstilleven - IngelijstPainting

Added byVeilingmeester

End Time 11-12-2022 at 20:39

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueOil paint
Dimensions62.5 cm x 52.5 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportCanvas
FramedFramed
Buy Jacob Bosman - Geometrisch Abstract? Bid from 700!
Jacob Bosman - Geometrisch AbstractDrawing / Aquarelle

Added byMDalen

End Time 11-12-2022 at 20:20

Period1900 to 1944
TechniquePen (Ink)
Dimensions59 cm x 49 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedFramed
Buy Roger Hebbelinck - 'De Waag' Deventer.? Bid from 35!
Roger Hebbelinck - 'De Waag' Deventer.Prints (signed)

Added byCenterfo

End Time 09-12-2022 at 20:27

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions42 cm x 33 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Buy Enno Brokke - Paard met riet? Bid from 35!
Enno Brokke - Paard met rietPrints (signed)

Added byKampR

End Time 15-12-2022 at 21:15

Year1944
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions11.0 cm x 9.3 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportHandmade Paper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Buy Johannes Henrichs - Korenschoven? Bid from 30!
Johannes Henrichs - KorenschovenPrints (signed)

Added byKampR

End Time 15-12-2022 at 21:13

Period1900 to 1944
TechniqueEtching
Dimensions12.1 cm x 18.0 cm (h x b)
SignedHand signed
SupportPaper
FramedOnly in Passe-partout
Not registered yet?