Joan Gardy Artigas - La part des autres
Corneille - L'amour au jour la jour
Rob van Koningsbruggen - Fodor servies
Jaartal | 1982 |
Techniek | Acryl |
Drager | Board |
Stijl | Abstract |
Onderwerp | Dieren |
Ingelijst | Ingelijst |
Afmetingen | 65 x 49.5 cm (h x b) |
Incl. lijst | 68.5 x 53.5 cm (h x b) |
Gesigneerd | Ongesigneerd |
Ferenc Gögös (1936-2011), born in Budapest, came to the Netherlands in 1957, when his freedom was threatened in his homeland. His works are composed of signs, messages that communicate their meaning. The image replaces language. If one emerges oneself into the works, one discovers several recognizable images, like a man, a woman, a deer, a bird or a tree. Other signs only make sense in combination with the surrounding images. Darts, zigzags, edges, and straight lines connect these symbols. Gögös symbols relate to popular arts or “primitive” arts which gives them a universal character. His Hungarian origins can be sensed especially in the early works. Tingling color planes comprising monumental signs are witness to a great sensibility for materials and colors. Works in museums: amongst others, Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam, Gemeente Museum Arnhem, Commanderie St. Jan Nijmegen, the Museum of Fine Arts as well as the National Museum Budapest.
Conditie | |
Conditie | Zeer Goed |
Afhalen | Het werk is af te halen op locatie. Als koper dient u zelf verpakkingsmateriaal mee te nemen. De locatie is: Bergen op zoom, Nederland |
Objectlocatie | Bergen op Zoom, Nederland |
Starttijd | 4-8-2021 om 13:09 |
Eindtijd | 14-8-2021 om 19:02 |